Electrical and Computer Engineering

Luke F. Lester, Interim Chair
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
MSC01 1100 (ECE Bldg. 46, Room 125)
1 University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131-0001
(505) 277-2436
www.ece.unm.edu

Distinguished Professor
Steven R.J. Brueck, Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Professors
Chaouki T. Abdallah, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology
Vince D. Calhoun, Ph.D., University of Maryland Baltimore County
Thomas P. Caudell, Ph.D., University of Arizona
Christos G. Christodoulou, Ph.D., North Carolina State University
Charles B. Fleddermann, Ph.D., University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
Majeed M. Hayat, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin (Madison)
Gregory L. Heileman, Ph.D., University of Central Florida
Ravinder K. Jain, Ph.D., University of California (Berkeley)
Sanjay Krishna, Ph.D., University of Michigan (Ann Arbor)
Luke F. Lester, Ph.D., Cornell University
Marek Osinski, Ph.D., Polish Academy of Science (Poland)
Edl Schamiloglu, Ph.D., Cornell University

Associate Professors
Rafael O. Fierro, Ph.D., University of Texas (Arlington)
Nasir Ghani, Ph.D., University of Waterloo (Canada)
Mark A. Gilmore, Ph.D., University of California (Los Angeles)
Ramiro Jordan, Ph.D., Kansas State University
Marios S. Pattichis, Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
James F. Plusquellic, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh
Balu Santhanam, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology
W. Wennie Shu, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Assistant Professors
Ganesh Balakrishnan, Ph.D., University of New Mexico
Mani Hossein-Zadeh, Ph.D., University of Southern California (Los Angeles)
Sudharman K. Jayaweera, Ph.D., Princeton University
Olga Lavrova, Ph.D., University of California (Santa Barbara)
Yasamin Mostofi, Ph.D., Stanford University
Meeko Oishi, Ph.D., Stanford University
L. Howard Pollard, Ph.D., University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
Pradeep Sen, Ph.D., Stanford University
Jamesina J. Simpson, Ph.D., Northwestern University
Payman Zarkesh-Ha, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology

Lecturers
Edward D. Graham Jr., Ph.D., North Carolina State University
Daryl O. Lee, Ph.D., Southern Methodist University

Professors Emeriti
Nasir Ahmed, Ph.D., University of New Mexico
Lewellyn Boatwright, Ph.D., University of Illinois
Martin D. Bradshaw, Ph.D., Carnegie Institute of Technology*
William J. Byatt, Ph.D., University of Alabama
Wayne W. Grannemann, Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Shayam H. Gurbaxani, Ph.D., Rutgers University
Charles F. Hawkins, Ph.D., University of Michigan
Stephen D. Hersee, Ph.D., Brighton Polytechnic (England)
Stanley Humphries, Jr., Ph.D., University of California (Berkeley)
Mohammad Jamshidi, Ph.D., University of Illinois
Kenneth C. Jungling, Ph.D., University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
Shlomo Karni, Ph.D., University of Illinois
Ruben D. Kelley, Ph.D., Oklahoma State University*
Donald L. Kendall, Ph.D., Stanford University
Donald A. Neamen, Ph.D., University of New Mexico
Daniel P. Petersen, D.Engr.Sc., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute*
Thomas W. Sigmon, Ph.D., Stanford University
John S. Sobolewski, Ph.D., Washington State University (Pullman)
Harold D. Southward, Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin
Richard H. Williams, Sc.D., University of New Mexico*

*Registered Professional Engineer in New Mexico.
**Registered Professional Engineer in a state or territory outside New Mexico.


Electrical and Computer Engineering Laboratories

Laboratories emphasize the major specialty areas of electrical and computer engineering. Laboratory courses are organized around design and the solution of engineering problems rather than a pattern of routine experiments.

Computer Facilities

The ECE department is well equipped with a large number of state-of-the-art computer systems and workstations which are used for undergraduate instruction and research. These systems are available in all laboratories and in our student computer room. The ECE computer systems are integrated into the campus-wide network. The ECE building also offers a wireless network so that students have ready access to the computer systems from every classroom and meeting space.


Associated Programs

Undergraduate Program


Graduate Program



Courses

ECE 101. Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering. (1)



ECE 131. Programming Fundamentals. (3)



ECE 203. Circuit Analysis I. (3)



ECE 206L. Instrumentation. (2)



ECE 213. Circuit Analysis II. (3)



ECE 231. Intermediate Programming and Engineering Problem Solving. (3)



ECE 238L. Computer Logic Design. (4)



ECE **314. Signals and Systems. (3)



ECE **321L. Electronics I. (4)



ECE **322L. Electronics II. (4)



ECE 330. Software Design. (3)



ECE **331. Data Structures and Algorithms. (3)



ECE **335. Integrated Software Systems. (3)



ECE **337. Introduction to Computer Architecture and Organization. (3)



ECE **338. Intermediate Logic Design. (3)



ECE **340. Probabilistic Methods in Engineering. (3)



ECE 341. Introduction to Communication Systems. (3)



ECE **344L. Microprocessors. (4)



ECE 345. Introduction to Control Systems. (3)



ECE **360. Electromagnetic Fields and Waves. (3)



ECE **371. Materials and Devices. (3 to a maximum of 6 Δ)



ECE 381. Introduction to Electric Power Systems. (3)



ECE 412. Introduction to Computer Graphics: Scanline Algorithms. (3)



ECE 413. Introduction to Ray and Vector Graphics. (3)



ECE 419. Senior Design I. (3)



ECE 420. Senior Design II. (3)



ECE 421 / 523. Analog Electronics. (3)



ECE *424. Digital VLSI Design. (3)



ECE *432. Introduction to Parallel Processing. (3)



ECE **435. Software Engineering. (3)



ECE *437. Computer Operating Systems. (3)



ECE *438. Design of Computers. (3)



ECE *439. Introduction to Digital Signal Processing. (3)



ECE *440. Introduction to Computer Networks. (3)



ECE *442. Introduction to Wireless Communications. (3)



ECE *443. Hardware Design with VHDL. (3)



ECE *446. Design of Feedback Control Systems. (3)



ECE 448 / 548. Fuzzy Logic with Applications. (3)



ECE 460 / 560. Introduction to Microwave Engineering. (3)



ECE *463. Advanced Optics I. (3)



ECE *464. Laser Physics. (3)



ECE 469 / 569. Antennas for Wireless Communication Systems. (3)



ECE *471. Materials and Devices II. (3)



ECE 474L / 574L. Microelectronics Processing. (3)



ECE *475. Introduction to Electro-Optics and Opto-Electronics. (3)



ECE 482 / 582. Electric Drives and Transformers. (3)



ECE 483 / 583. Power Electronics. (3)



ECE 484 / 584. Photovoltaics. (3)



ECE 488 / 588. Smart Grid Technologies [Future Energy Systems]. (3)



ECE 490. Internship. (3)



ECE 491. Undergraduate Problems. (1-6 to a maximum of 6 Δ)



ECE 493. Honors Seminar. (1-3)



ECE 494. Honors Individual Study. (1-6)



ECE 495 / 595. Special Topics. (1-4 to a maximum of 9, 1-4 to a maximum of 15 Δ)



ECE 500. Theory of Linear Systems. (3)



ECE 506. Optimization Theory. (3)



ECE 510. Medical Imaging. (3)



ECE 511. Analysis Methods in Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging. (3)



ECE 512. Advanced Image Synthesis. (3)



ECE 514. Nonlinear and Adaptive Control. (3)



ECE 516. Computer Vision. (3)



ECE 517. Pattern Recognition. (3)



ECE 518. Synthesis of Nanostructures. (3)



ECE 519. Theory, Fabrication, and Characterization of Nano and Microelectromechanical Systems (NEMS/MEMS). (4)



ECE 520. VLSI Design. (3)



ECE 522. Hardware Software Codesign with FPGAs. (3 to a maximum of 6 Δ)



ECE 523 / 421. Analog Electronics. (3)



ECE 525. Hardware-Oriented Security and Trust. (3 to a maximum of 6 Δ)



ECE 528. Embedded Systems Architecture. (3)



ECE 533. Digital Image Processing. (3)



ECE 534. Plasma Physics I. (3)



ECE 536. Computer System Software. (3)



ECE 537. Foundations of Computing. (3)



ECE 538. Advanced Computer Architecture. (3)



ECE 539. Digital Signal Processing. (3)



ECE 540. Advanced Networking Topics. (3)



ECE 541. Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes. (3)



ECE 542. Digital Communication Theory. (3)



ECE 546. Multivariable Control Theory. (3)



ECE 547. Neural Networks. (3)



ECE 548 / 448. Fuzzy Logic with Applications. (3)



ECE 549. Information Theory and Coding. (3)



ECE 550. Social and Ethical Issues in Nanotechnology. (1-3)



ECE 551. Problems. (1-6 to a maximum of 9 Δ)



ECE 554. Advanced Optics II. (3)



ECE 555. Foundations of Engineering Electromagnetics. (3)



ECE 557. Pulsed Power and Charged Particle Acceleration. (3)



ECE 558. Charged Particle Beams and High Power Microwaves. (3)



ECE 559. Internship in Optical Science and Engineering. (3)



ECE 560 / 460. Introduction to Microwave Engineering. (3)



ECE 561. Engineering Electromagnetics. (3)



ECE 563. Computational Methods for Electromagnetics. (3)



ECE 564. Guided Wave Optics. (3)



ECE 565. Optical Communication Components and Subsystems. (3)



ECE 566. Advanced Optical Subsystems and Networks. (3)



ECE 569 / 469. Antennas for Wireless Communications Systems. (3)



ECE 570. Optoelectronic Semiconductor Materials and Devices. (3)



ECE 572. Semiconductor Physics. (3)



ECE 574L / 474L. Microelectronics Processing. (3)



ECE 576. Modern VLSI Devices. (3)



ECE 577. Fundamentals of Semiconductor LEDs and Lasers. (3)



ECE 578. Advanced Semiconductor Lasers. (3)



ECE 580. Advanced Plasma Physics. (3)



ECE 581. Colloidal Nanocrystals for Biomedical Applications. (3)



ECE 582 / 482. Electric Drives and Transformers. (3)



ECE 583 / 483. Power Electronics. (3)



ECE 584 / 484. Photovoltaics. (3)



ECE 585. Modern Manufacturing Methods. (3)



ECE 586. Design for Manufacturability. (3)



ECE 588 / 488. Smart Grid Technologies [Future Energy Systems]. (3)



ECE 590. Graduate Seminar. (1 to a maximum of 2 Δ)



ECE 591. Integrating Nanotechnology with Cell Biology and Neuroscience Seminar. (1, no limit Δ)



ECE 594. Complex Systems Theory. (3)



ECE 595 / 495. Special Topics. (1-4 to a maximum of 15, 1-4 to a maximum of 9 Δ)



ECE 599. Master's Thesis. (1-6, no limit Δ)



ECE 620. Topics in Interdisciplinary Biological and Biomedical Sciences. (3, unlimited Δ)



ECE 633. Advanced Topics in Image Processing. (3 to a maximum of 9 Δ)



ECE 637. Topics in Algorithms. (3 to a maximum of 9 Δ)



ECE 638. Topics in Architecture and Systems. (3 to a maximum of 9 Δ)



ECE 642. Detection and Estimation Theory. (3)



ECE 649. Topics in Control Systems. (3 to a maximum of 9 Δ)



ECE 651. Problems. (1-6 to a maximum of 9 Δ)



ECE 661. Topics in Electromagnetics. (3)



ECE 699. Dissertation. (3-12, no limit Δ)



Course Search:




Keyword Search:

Office of the Registrar

MSC 11 6325
1 University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131

Phone: (505) 277-8900
Fax: (505) 277-6809